Housing · Canada
Rent vs buy in Montréal: how Québec lease rules change the trade-off
English-Canada rent-vs-buy threads treat Montréal as “Toronto but cheaper.” Then the city invoices a welcome tax, the syndicate invoices condo fees that never become equity, and a 2019 blog promises you can assign a below-market lease the way you could before 21 February 2024. Statistics Canada’s Quarterly Rent Statistics for Q2 2026 (Daily, 9 Sep 2026) put Montréal asking two-beds at $1,820 and sitting paid rents at $1,360. That gap is TAL culture, not a coastal meme.
This page is the Québec-specific stack: mutation tax, syndicate fees, insurance, and the renter advantages national charts skip. It is not a U.S. 5% rule, not a rate quote, and not a reason to panic-buy a Plateau walk-up.
Key takeaways
- Ville de Montréal mutation brackets from 1 January 2026: 0.5% to $62,900; 1% to $315,000; 1.5% to $552,300; then 2% / 2.5% / 3.5% / 4% bands. Labelled $450,000 condo ≈ $4,861.
- Q2 2026 asking 2-bed $1,820 vs paid $1,360 (StatCan Daily, 9 Sep 2026). Sitting tenants and new asks are different sports.
- Renters generally do not park a damage deposit (C.c.Q. 1904). Buyers do park welcome tax, notary, and inspection cash.
- Assignment rules changed 21 February 2024: a lessor can refuse without a “serious” reason and the lease then ends on the date you named. Mobility is not the 2019 story.
- If owning is only $200/month cheaper, welcome tax alone takes 24 months to earn back — before notary and sell costs.
Why Montréal’s rental market and lease culture differ from Toronto/Vancouver
Ontario last-month deposits and B.C. half-month caps do not travel. A lessor in Québec generally may not exact a deposit or postdated cheques (article 1904).
July 1 still clusters listings, French inventory is the real inventory, and TAL — not an N1 — sets how sitting rents move. The Canada-wide worksheet already said city stacks beat national memes. Toronto’s dual land transfer tax and Vancouver’s strata-first math are the wrong templates.
Paid vs asking is the other Montréal fact. A household comparing a $1,360 sitting two-bed to a mortgage on a $450,000 condo is not making the same decision as a newcomer facing the $1,820 ask. CPI rent +2.8% year over year in August 2026 (Daily, 14 Sep 2026) is mood music.
Ownership stack: welcome tax (mutation), condo fees, insurance
Write the monthly column the national page uses — mortgage, tax, syndicate/condo fees, insurance, maintenance — then add the year-one cash Québec actually invoices:
- Welcome tax: droits de mutation on the highest of price, deed consideration, or assessed value × the city’s comparative factor (1.00 for 2026, montreal.ca). Payable after the city mails the bill, typically in one instalment within 30 days.
- Worked $450,000: 0.5% × $62,900 = $314.50; 1% × $252,100 = $2,521; 1.5% × $135,000 = $2,025; total $4,860.50 (round $4,861). A notaire should rerun the base.
- Condo / syndicate fees: the listing fee plus what the documents imply for contingency-fund catch-up. A “low-fee” tower is often a future invoice — see condo fee red flags.
- Insurance: quote the address. Comparison education only.
- Notary, inspection, moving: not a Toronto closing package. Budget cash; do not invent a lawyer’s quote from a blog.
First-time Ontario/Toronto LTT refunds do not apply. FHSA ($8,000 / $40,000, CRA) and HBP ($60,000) still change the down-payment wrapper, not the mutation bill. Pair this cash with year-one ownership costs.
Rental stack: rent increases via the TAL process (overview)
Rent is the easy line. Then tenant insurance, parking, laundry, and a moving reserve. Heat-included vs hydro-extra still changes the “cheap” listing — use the lease-inclusion page.
Increases are a TAL notice-and-refusal process, not Ontario’s 2.1% guideline and not B.C.’s 2.3% limit. A tenant can refuse a proposed increase and stay; the Tribunal can then fix the rent. That is why sitting paid rents ($1,360) sit under asking ($1,820). Do not import an N1 calendar. If you are already in a unit, push back inside the legal frame instead of assuming a Toronto letter.
Mobility and lease assignment as a renter advantage
For years, Montréal renters treated assignment as a way to hand a below-market lease to a friend and leave. Bill 31 / Civil Code changes that apply to notices from 21 February 2024 let a lessor refuse assignment for a reason other than a serious one — and the lease is then resiliated on the assignment date in your notice. A 15-day silence is deemed consent. Depth lives in the 2024 assignment vs sublet guide.
That is still a mobility option owners do not have without sell costs. It is no longer a guaranteed transfer of a cheap lease. Model “I can leave without four months of double rent,” not “I can sell my rent.”
When buying still wins for long-stay households
- You can document a stay well past five years (job, school, family), not a 18-month posting.
- Welcome tax + notary + inspection are cash you can earn back on the monthly gap.
- The owned unit’s fees and location beat the rental you would actually get, not a 2018 Kijiji ghost.
- You would not put a special assessment on a card.
Qualification is a lender’s question — see the stress-test worksheet. Shelter cost is yours.
Sample break-even for Plateau vs suburbs
| Sketch | Year-one cash drag | What flips the call |
|---|---|---|
| Plateau condo $450,000 | Welcome tax ≈ $4,861 | $200/month “owning is cheaper” → 24 months on tax alone. |
| Same condo + $8,000 special in year 3 | Tax + special ≈ $12,861 | 64 months at that $200 gap — before sell costs. |
| Off-island / suburb $450,000 | Local mutation rates, not Montréal’s upper bands | Confirm the municipality. Commute and hydro can erase a cheaper tax. |
| Stay 3 years vs 10 | Notary + sell costs on top | Under five years, renting can still be the conservative money move. |
A Longueuil or Laval purchase is not “Montréal minus welcome tax.” It is a different city invoice, a different commute, and often a different hydro story. Run two stacks.
What should you verify with a notaire before counting on savings?
- The mutation base — price vs comparative-factor assessment — and which 2026 bracket applies.
- Exemptions (some family transfers). Do not assume a first-time buyer refund exists the way Ontario writes one.
- Syndicate documents, contingency fund, and upcoming work.
- How property taxes are adjusted on closing, and when the city’s welcome-tax invoice typically arrives.
If you stay a renter, hunt without scams, skip illegal deposits, and keep the roommate math honest. Buying later still works with an FHSA runway.
Sources
- Ville de Montréal, How property transfer duties are calculated — 2026 brackets from 1 January 2026; comparative factor 1.00. Page as of 20 Sep 2026.
- Statistics Canada, The Daily, 9 Sep 2026 — Quarterly Rent Statistics Q2 2026: Montréal asking 2-bed $1,820; paid $1,360.
- Statistics Canada, The Daily, 14 Sep 2026 — CPI August 2026: national rent +2.8% YoY.
- TAL assignment pages and Form TAL-828A — notices from 21 February 2024; 15-day reply.
- Civil Code of Québec, art. 1904 — no exacted deposit or postdated instruments.
- CMHC home-buying consumer pages; CRA FHSA / HBP ($8,000 / $40,000; $60,000).
Frequently asked questions
Does Montréal charge land transfer tax like Toronto?
It charges droits de mutation — the welcome tax — using Ville de Montréal brackets. From 1 January 2026 the first band is 0.5% to $62,900, then 1% to $315,000, 1.5% to $552,300, and steeper bands above that. On a labelled $450,000 condo that is about $4,861. It is a city invoice after closing, not Toronto’s dual LTT.
How do TAL lease rules change rent-vs-buy math?
Sitting tenants often pay less than asking rent, there is generally no exacted damage deposit (C.c.Q. 1904), and assignment rules changed on 21 February 2024. Those are renter-side cash and mobility facts a national “rent vs mortgage” chart ignores. They do not replace a five-year stay test.
What does Statistics Canada say about Montréal rents?
Quarterly Rent Statistics for Q2 2026 (Daily, 9 Sep 2026): average asking two-bedroom $1,820 and paid sitting $1,360. National rent CPI for August 2026 was +2.8% year over year (Daily, 14 Sep 2026). Use the rent you would actually pay.
When does buying in Montréal still win?
When you can document a long stay, the welcome tax and notary cash earn back, condo or syndicate fees are honest, and you are not treating a 24-month job as a ten-year hold. A notaire should check the mutation base before you count savings.
Is this mortgage or tax advice?
No. It is a household worksheet. Mutation brackets, TAL rules, and FHSA/HBP figures are high-level and date-stamped. A notaire, licensed mortgage professional, or tax advisor should check your numbers.
Researched and drafted with AI assistance and fact-checked against official Canadian sources. How we create content.
Note: This framework is not mortgage, tax, legal, or brokerage advice.
